Thursday, October 05, 2006

A Hodge-Podge and a Eulogy....

Well Sir....she was good pickup truck...served me well she did...but alas...she's gone on to Pick-Up heaven.

Yupper...the old Dodge pickup which had the experience of carrying many a future venison meal, along with other incidentals associated with huntin & gone. Just up and died of old age and few other ailments too costly fer me t' am now the proud owner of a pre-owned, fully loaded Toyota Camry. Had Toyota's fer many a year through the 70's, 80's and early 90's ....then went back to the American products....they ain't bad...but unfortunately Toyota's are still more reliable and retain a higher resale the end a that story. Yes...I know...most are made in America...Indiana fer one place....'s some things sent t'me by my buddy "DT" over at The Doubting Thomas Journey....

This'll give y'all an idear about us Upstate New Yorkers.....

The Upstate New York Department Of Tourism

Upstate New York seems to be on everyone's vacation wish list.
This list of rules will be handed to each person entering the state. (Note:
Vehicles from New Jersey, New York City and Connecticut will receive
two copies.)

1.. That slope shouldered farm boy you are snickering at did more
work before breakfast than you will do all week at the gym.

2.. It's called a "dirt road." No matter how slowly you drive,
you're going to get dust on your BMW. I have a fourwheel drive because
I need it. Now drive or get out of the way.

3.. We all started hunting and fishing when we were nine years old.
Yeah, we saw Bambi. We got over it.

4.. Any references to "corn fed" when talking about our women will
get your butt kicked. by our women.

5.. Pull your pants up, and turn your hat around. You look like an idiot.

6.. If that cell phone rings while a bunch of mallards are making
their final approach, we will shoot it. You might hope you don't have it up
to your ear at the time!

7.. No, there's no "Vegetarian Special" on the menu. Order steak.
Order it rare. Order a two pound lobster and steamers. Or, you can order
the Chef's Salad and pick off the two pounds of ham and turkey.

8.. Yeah, we have sweet tea. It comes in a glass with two packets
of sugar and a long spoon.

9.. You bring Coke into my house, it better be brown, wet, and
served over ice.

10.. So you have a sixty-thousand dollar car. We're real
impressed. We have quarter-million dollar skidders to pull logs out of
the woods.

11.. Let's get this straight. We have one stoplight in town.
We stop when it's red, and we may even stop when it's yellow.

12.. Our women hunt, fish, and drive trucks because they want
to. So, you're a feminist. Isn't that cute.

13.. Yeah, we eat lobster, scallops, clams and haddock too. If you
really want sushi and caviar, it's available at the bait shop.

14.. There are pigs and there are cows. That's what they smell like.
Get used to it. Don't like it? I-87 goes two ways... get on the Southbound Lane!

15.. "Opening day" refers to the first days of fishin' and deer
season'. They are religious holidays. You can get breakfast at the church.

16.. So what if every person in every pickup waves? It's called
being friendly. Understand the concept?

17.. Yeah, we have golf courses. Don't hit in the water hazards.
It spooks the fish.

18.. Chowder is supposed to be white. Don't even think of asking
for red chowder until you are somewhere safely south of White Plains.

Welcome to Up State New York. The Way Life Should Be.

.....and here's one I kinda Marine......

Subject: God Was Busy
>> > God Was Busy
>> >
>> >
>> > A United States marine was attending some college
>> > courses between assignments. He had completed
>> > missions in Iraq and
>> > Afghanistan. One of the courses had a professor who
>> > was an avowed
>> > atheist and a member of the ACLU. One day the
>> > professor shocked the
>> > class when he came in. He looked to the ceiling and
>> > flatly stated,
>> > "God, if you are real, then I want you to knock me
>> > off this platform.
>> > I'll give you exactly 15 minutes."
>> >
>> > The lecture room fell silent. You could hear a pin
>> > drop.
>> > Ten minutes went by and the professor proclaimed,
>> > "Here
>> > I am God. I'm still waiting." It got down to the
>> > last couple of
>> > minutes when the marine got out of his chair, went
>> > up to the professor,
>> > and cold-cocked him knocking him off the platform.
>> > The professor was
>> > out cold.
>> >
>> > The marine went back to his seat and sat there,
>> > silently. The other
>> > students were shocked and stunned and sat there
>> > looking
>> > on in silence. The professor eventually came to,
>> > noticeably shaken,
>> > looked at the marine and asked, "What the hell is
>> > the matter with you?
>> > Why did you do that?" The marine calmly replied,
>> > "God was too busy
>> > today protecting America's troops who are protecting
>> > your right to say
>> > stupid things and act like an ass.................
>> > So, He sent me."
>> >
>> >
>> >
>> > Pass this on if you support the military men &
>> > women.
>> >
>> >
>> > Good friends are like stars... You don't always
>> > see
>> > them, but you always know they're there.

Y'all have grand day and God Bless.......Cookie....